This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 February 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Douglas C. Muir t/a Muir Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-DMB |
| MSN: | 2072 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Darwin Airport, Darwin, NT (DRW/YPDN) |
Narrative:04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part of an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
21.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
27.04.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-83.
16.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney.
13.07.43: Allocated to No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland.
16.07.43: Received by No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt, Queensland..
25.10.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
02.11.44: Received by No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
26.02.46: Sold by CDC to Shark Patrol Services, Sydney NSW for £50 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 305 dated 22 February 1946 refers.
09.04.46: Issued to purchaser.
05.07.46: Registration application by New England Airways, Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney.
06.07.46: Registered as VH-APP.
06.08.46: Mandatory fuel pump modifications carried out by Airflite Pty Ltd, at Mascot, Sydney.
26.03.47: Sold to Brown & Dureau Ltd, Essendon Aerodrome, Melbourne, Victoria.
27.02.48: Overturned during takeoff on soft ground Bathurst Harbour Tasmania
09.06.48: C of A renewed at Essendon after repairs
26.11.48: Letter from Director of Civil Aviation to Brown & Dureau Ltd advising that a series of registrations conflicted with standard radio call signs, or "Q" Code groups: VH-APP was on the list with proposed change of registration to VH-CPP.
01.09.49: Re-registered as VH-CPP.
26.08.50: C of A renewed at Moorabbin
06.08.51: Commenced a 2 week survey contract for Victoria Railways, operating between Mildura & Ballarat
07.01.56: Sold to Douglas C. Muir t/a Muir Aviation, later Muir Airlines of NT, Darwin NT.
26.02.58: Emergency landing with port engine shut down at Oenpelli NT. Pilot C. Osgood.
11.04.58: Starboard brake failed on landing Darwin, NT. Pilot S. Koronkerioius
23.12.58: Brake failure Shady Camp NT. Pilot C. Osgood.
26.02.59: Aircraft severely damaged when it overran the Darwin runway and crashed into the bush. Pilot K. Kevicius uninjured. DCA Accident Report: "Whilst overflying the landing strip, the starboard engine power failed for reasons undetermined and the aircraft ran through the airport boundary in the ensuing emergency landing. Nil injuries." It was reported that remains of DH.84 Dragons VH-DMA and VH-DMB were burnt as a Guy Fawkes Night bonfire at Darwin Airport (presumably on 5 November 1959).
22.09.59: Withdrawn from use and struck-off the register.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 5.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/189375/VH-CPP [VH-DMB as VH-CPP at Bankstown, Sydney in December 1954]
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darwin_International_Airport 