This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Taylors Air Transport Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-AHY |
| MSN: | 2073 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Slate Creek strip, Morobe -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Lae Airport, Lae, Morobe Province, Papua New Guinea (LAE/AYNZ) |
| Destination airport: | Slate Creek strip, Morobe province |
Narrative:10.04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part on an RAAF order for 87 aircraft
12.04.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
01.05.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-84.
16.06.43: Modified W/T (Wireless Telegraphy) Equipment fitted at De Havilland Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW.
13.07.43: Allocated to No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt Queensland.
16.07.43: Received by No 5 Communications Unit (5 CU) at RAAF Garbutt Queensland.
2906.44: Allocated to De Havilland at Mascot airport Sydney NSW for overhaul.
07.07.44: Received by De Havilland at Mascot airport Sydney NSW.
01.03.45: Received by 2AD for post overhaul checks.
08.03.45: Allocated to No 3 Communications Unit (3 CU) at Mascot airport Sydney NSW.
29.03.45: Received by 3 CU at Mascot Airport, Sydney, NSW
03.06.45: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
19.06.45: Received by 5AD at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
08.10.45: Sold by CDC to Bridgewater Sound Systems, Allison Street, Randwick, Sydney, NSW for £750 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 88 dated 06 October 1945 refers.
03.12.45: Issued to purchaser.
21.05.46: Registration application by Shark Patrol Service Co c/o Airflite Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
25.05.46: Registered as VH-AHY.
10.06.47: Sold to Taylors Air Transport Ltd, Lae, Papua New Guinea.
08.06.47: Departed Sydney on delivery flight to Lae for Mr Joe Taylor to commence his charter business. Pilot Ralph Elphinstone remembers: "There we were in the two Dragons. Joe Taylor and myself in one, Ross Kerrick in the other, two mechanics, and a traffic clerk, all our spares, suitcases, everything to run an airline. Just arrived up in Lae unannounced one day and started flying the next."
20.05.48: Undershot on landing at Slate Creek strip, Morobe province of Papua New Guinea. Aircraft destroyed.
06.48: Insured by Lloyds of London, who took over the ownership of the wreck. Disposed as salvage
16.08.48: Struck-off Register
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf 2.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm 5.
http://www.maplandia.com/papua-new-guinea/morobe/slate-creek/ 