Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N30DP, Tuesday 4 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Johnson Helicopters Llc
Registration: N30DP
MSN: 3751
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Haines, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who had to approach his spray runs by flying over hilly terrain, misjudged his rate of descent and inadvertently delayed his level off. This resulted in the skids impacting the terrain, followed by the helicopter rolling over at least three times. There were no problems with the powerplant or the aircraft's flight control system.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to correctly judge his rate of descent and his failure to initiate his level off soon enough to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain. Factors include hilly terrain near the edge of the field he was spraying.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21604&key=1