| Date: | Sunday 11 July 2021 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2583C |
| MSN: | 26227 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2143 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rampart, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bettles Airport, AK (BTT/PABT) |
| Destination airport: | Belmopan Airport (BCV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he conducted an off-airport landing after the engine began to run rough; however, he stated to responding law enforcement that he was 'testing the surface to see if it was suitable for landing†when the main landing gear contacted high vegetation and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and empennage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and a test run of the engine on the airframe revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC21LA059 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC21LA059
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location