Accident de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III VH-AFH, Friday 31 August 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 August 1956
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.84 Dragon Mk III
Owner/operator:North Australian Aviation Services
Registration: VH-AFH
MSN: 2085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sliesbeck airstrip, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sliesbeck airstrip, NT
Destination airport:
Narrative:
30.04.43: Manufactured by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot Airport, Sydney NSW as part on an RAAF order for 87 aircraft.
21.05.43: 1st Flight at Mascot, Sydney, NSW.
11.06.43: Received by No 2 Aircraft Park (2 AP) at Bankstown Airport, Sydney, NSW and bought on charge as A34-96.
14.07.43: DH.84 Technical Order 22 incorporated – Strengthening of cockpit floor.
16.09.43: Allocated to No 33 (T) Squadron RAAF at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea.
29.09.43: Allocation to No 33 (T) Squadron RAAF suspended until Order 22 incorporated.
30.10.43: Allocation cancelled.
14.01.44: Allocated to No 1 communications Unit (1 CU) at Essendon Airport, Melbourne, Victoria, for bush fire patrol duties.
16.01.44: Received by 1 CU at Essendon
04.02.44: Heavy landing resulted in light damage to undercarriage and lower wings. Repaired at Unit.
29.09.44: Allocated to 9 CU at Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
11.04.44: Aircraft to be camouflaged in accordance with AG1 Part3 Section C Instruction 1 Issue 2. Work to be completed before issue to 9 CU at Port Morseby.
23.04.44: Received by 9 CU at Port Morseby
08.08.44: Allocated to No 5 Aircraft Depot (5 AD) at RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
13.09.44: Aircraft received by 5 AD fat RAAF Base Wagga Wagga, NSW, for storage.
19.09.45: Survey report to Commonwealth Disposal Commission (CDC) recommended disposal.
31.10.45: Sold by CDC to Mr J.L. Reid c/o James Hardy Co Ltd, York St Sydney for £690 pounds. RAAF Markings to be removed before issue. CDC Sales Advice No G (Vic) 85 dated 23 October 1945 refers.
06.11.45: Issued to purchaser.
06.12.45: Registration application: A. Thyne Reid c/o James Hardie & Co, Sydney NSW c/o “Madingley”, Church Street, Carlingford, Sydney, NSW
12.12.45: Registered as VH-AFH.
18.12.45: C of A renewed Mascot
02.12.47: De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd write to DCA requesting 6 week CofA extension on behalf of the owner. The aircraft has flown only 54 hours since last CofA renewal
29.01.48: C of A renewed at Mascot, Sydney, NSW
04.02.49: C of A renewed at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
11.05.50: C of A renewed at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
29.05.51: C of A renewed at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
03.07.52: C of A renewed at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW
31.01.55: Owner Thyne Reid replaced his Dragon with the last production DHA-3 Drover VH-AHZ, which he placed on loan to the Royal Aero Club of NSW at Bankstown for the next 9 years.
03.02.56: Sold to North Australian Aviation Services, Darwin, NT.
31.08.58: Aircraft swung off runway on takeoff and ran into a ditch on takeoff from Sliesbeck airstrip, NT. Substantial damage to aircraft. Director of Civil Aviation accident report: “Loss of control due to pilot inexperience.”
22.09.59: Withdrawn from service and struck-off register. (Presumed not repaired after accident of 31.08.58).

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH84.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus01.html
3. https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh84-pt2/dh84-dragon-pt2.htm
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a34.htm
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1755833 [VH=AFH at Bankstown, Sydney 6.3.54]