This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 18 November 1942 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Junkers Ju 87 D-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Überführungs-und Einfliegerkommando Jüterbog |
| Registration: | 2018 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Elberfeld, Wuppertal, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:(FF) Unteroffizier Schwarz, Hans
The aircraft had possibly taken off from Schwelm airfield. The airfield existed since 1929 but was little used due to the dangerous approaches resulting from nearby factories, chimneys, trees and power
lines. The firm G. Espenlaub Flugzeug-Reparaturwerke built an industrial complex here in 1940-41 to assemble troop-carrying gliders and repair aircraft.
The loss was namely listed under 'Espenlaub Flugzeug-Werke'.
Sources:
RL 2 III/774 (via Michael Balss)
WASt-Gräberkarte
Google Maps