Accident Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver 0517, Wednesday 30 October 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 October 1940
Time:
Type:Curtiss SBC-3 Helldiver
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 0517
MSN: 12253
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean off Kaena Point, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Enterprise
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after the flotation bags inflated in flight, the aircraft crashed in the ocean and crew bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/navy/asp/USN_1940.asp