ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301051
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 1:30 |
Type: | Ultralight |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | Unregistered |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area in Titusville, Florida.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.
note: The vehicle does not meet the criteria to be defined as an aircraft, so there will be no FAA or NTSB investigation.
Sources:
https://www.wesh.com/article/ultralight-plane-crash-titusville/41943037 https://www.fox35orlando.com/news/1-person-injured-in-brevard-county-plane-crash Location