Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC HV587, Saturday 30 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 October 1943
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: HV587
MSN: AK-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Mediterranean NNW of Pahos -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pahos
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft on convoy escort duty. Pilot bailed out safely after engine exploded, no enemy aircraft spotted, exact cause undetermined. Pilot was picked up in water by the Free French sloop “Commandant DuBoc” and feted when the crew discovered it was the young French-Canadian pilot's birthday. Incredible coincidence, the French captain was a pre-war overseas business acquaintance of his father, which heavily contributed to the level of festivities. The pilot was eventually returned to his squadron in none worse shape albeit quite hungover.

Pilot was J/17830 P/O Louis Pierre Tancrede Geoffrion (RCAF) from Montreal.

Sources:

Louis Geoffrion's autobiography contained in 438 squadron archives.
213 Squadron wartime archives from The National Archives UK.
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=17830&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HV587
https://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hv587&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact