Incident Airbus A320-232 ZS-SZJ, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:South African Airways - SAA
Registration: ZS-SZJ
MSN: 6478
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:O. R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A SAA Airbus A320-232 was damaged in a towing incident at O. R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), Johannesburg. The SAA airplane crashed into a FlySafair B737.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2022-11-13-towed-saa-plane-collides-into-stationary-flysafair-aircraft/

Location