Incident Boeing 737-8BG (WL) ZS-SJH, Friday 11 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8BG (WL)
Owner/operator:FlySafair
Registration: ZS-SJH
MSN: 32354/725
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 737 operated by FlySafair was hit by a SAA Airbus A320 during a towing incident at OR Tambo International Airpost, Johannesburg.

Sources:

https://www.timeslive.co.za/news/south-africa/2022-11-13-towed-saa-plane-collides-into-stationary-flysafair-aircraft/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 November 2017 ZS-SJH Mango 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) min
Bird strike
19 April 2019 ZS-SJH Mango 0 Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location