This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 August 1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 63 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base, Kaliningrad Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Chernyakhovsk Air Base |
Narrative:Su-24 of 63 BAP crashed while landing at Chernyakhovsk Air Base, Kaliningrad Oblast.
Squadron Commander Lt Col Dmitry Smolyanin (Pilot) ejected safely.
Captain Alexander Rybalov (Navigator) ejected, but was seriously injured.
Sources:
http://forums.airbase.ru/2008/01/t59547_2--su-24-i-su-24m-_prodolzhenie-myslej.html https://www.forumavia.ru/t/74078/19/ 