Accident Mil Mi-8T RDPL-34060, Sunday 25 June 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:Lao Aviation
Registration: RDPL-34060
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Klimov TV2-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Long Tieng -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Xaysomboune Special Zone Airport
Destination airport:Xien Khouang Province Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high ground in the Phou Phaxay Mountains, 17 miles (28km) from Xieng Khouang Province Airport, in severe storm when it entered a narrow blind valley with a rapidly rising floor. 15 passengers and three crew.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001
2. http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Air International November 2000, p271