Accident Cessna 208B N9347B, Sunday 29 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 September 2002
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B
Owner/operator:Boston-providence Skydiving Center
Registration: N9347B
MSN: 208B0059
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Pawtucket, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a parachute drop flight, the airplane taxied back to the ramp area. The airplane was parked on the ramp, with the engine running, while the next group of parachutists were boarding the airplane. During that time, a parachutist who had just landed, contacted the propeller and sustained a serious injury. Witnesses reported observing the parachutist descending toward the airplane without altering her course. One witness reported he "tackled" the parachutist to the ground; however, the parachute became entangled in the airplane's propeller and subsequently dragged the parachutist into the propeller. The parachutist had completed an estimated 18 prior jumps, which included 4 jumps at the accident airport. Winds reported at the airport, about the time of the accident were calm.

Probable Cause: The parachutist's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in contact with the operating propeller of a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC02LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC02LA199