Accident Shorts 330-200 N179Z, Sunday 30 July 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 July 2000
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:United States Forest Service
Registration: N179Z
MSN: SH-3109
Total airframe hrs:6593 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk City, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:MISSOULA, MT (KMSO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While airdropping a cargo box containing supplies for smokejumpers the aircraft had just dropped, the cargo box's parachute became entangled in the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer. Following the entanglement, the cargo box broke free of its parachute and fell away from the aircraft, and the aircraft subsequently returned to its departure base and landed without further incident. There were no injuries to anyone aboard the aircraft, nor were there any reports of injuries to persons on the ground. A letter signed by a regional director of the U.S. Forest Service stated that the mishap 'was caused by external events involving either paracargo packing, handling, or deployment.'

Probable Cause: Entanglement of air-dropped cargo parachute with the aircraft's horizontal stabilizer, resulting in damage to the horizontal stabilizer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00TA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00TA149