| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1998 |
| Time: | 16:33 LT |
| Type: | Aero Designs Pulsar 582 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N177TW |
| MSN: | 177 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 83 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax ROTEX 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GREENFIELD, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | NEW CASTLE , IN (KUWL) |
| Destination airport: | MOUNT COMFORT , IN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was practicing power on stalls at 1,800 feet agl when the nose of the airplane fell through the straight vertical. He reported that he pulled back on the control yoke in an attempt to recover instead of pushing forward. He reported the airplane was beginning to recover; however, he determined that he could not completely recover prior to impacting the terrain so he deployed the ballistic recovery system on the airplane. The airplane impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude and slid approximately 200 feet prior to the pilot being able to manually deflate the parachute.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain control of the aircraft during the recovery from a stall. Factors associated with the accident were the intentional stall initiated and the low altitude which did not allow a full recovery from the stall condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98LA197 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98LA197