Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N15TJ, Sunday 29 June 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Digatron
Registration: N15TJ
MSN: 1503
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NEWPORT, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:DEER PARK , WA (07S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying his friends and family on numerous flights in his homebuilt airplane on the day of the accident. During the final flight, the pilot and and a passenger climbed to 3,000 feet above ground level (agl) and began an intentional spiraling descent. During the descent, and about 1,500 feet agl, the right wing collapsed at a point located about 5 feet outboard from the cabin area. The airplane began an uncontrolled descent and the pilot deployed his ballistic parachute system. The airplane settled onto trees and both occupants were uninjured. The pilot reported that the bolt holding the right lower trailing edge wing lift cable had failed, and that the bolt was not AN hardware like the bolts that held the other lift and drag cables. An examination of the maintenance records revealed that the airplane had been built and maintained by the pilot. About one year prior to the accident, the pilot logged that he had performed a condition inspection, and that the airplane was safe for flight.

Probable Cause: The failure of the owner/builder to adequately inspect his homebuilt aircraft, which subsequently led to the failure of the right wing lift cable attach bolt and resulted in the collapse of the right wing during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA156