| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1997 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft E50 Twin Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Tennessee Skydiving Center |
| Registration: | N4265R |
| MSN: | LH-166 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14564 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-480-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TULLAHOMA, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KTHA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane was being used for sport parachute operations. During the initial climb after takeoff the right engine failed followed by the airplane's slow descending right turn into wooded terrain. The airplane crashed through trees and caught on fire. The fire was extinguished prior to the destruction of the airplane. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that one crankshaft counterweight had broken its retaining lugs and was liberated inside the engine, resulting in sudden stoppage of the engine. The sudden stoppage prevented the pilot from feathering the propeller. Metallurgical examination of the crankshaft and counterweight revealed damage that was consistent with 'detuning' of the engine counterweights. Counterweight detuning results from excessively rapid throttle movements. Additionally, the engine log indicated that during an oil change 8 days before the accident, wear metal was found in the oil. The airplane continued to be flown with no further maintenance action taken.
Probable Cause: improper operation of the engine that produced internal damage, and improper servicing of the airplane by the owner/pilot mechanic that resulted in the subsequent mechanical failure of the engine crankshaft counterweight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inability to feather the propeller.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL97LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL97LA091