| Date: | Saturday 25 January 1997 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 182A Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4723D |
| MSN: | 34823 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3134 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MIDLAND, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (TE33) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane lost engine power while on final approach for landing, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a unsuitable field which resulted in the airplane coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was performing a parachute jumping flight to an altitude of 12,500 feet MSL. During the descent the pilot used carburetor heat, but did not 'clear' the airplane's engine at regular intervals. The pilot reported that at 500 feet AGL the engine lost power as if 'the mixture was pulled out to stop the engine.' A carburetor icing chart was consulted, and it was determined that the temperature and dew point that the National Weather Service reported for that time did fall within the carburetor icing range. The FAA Flight Training Handbook states in the section under 'Descents (Maximum Distance Glides)' that during 'power-off descents, the engine should be cleared periodically to prevent excessive cooling and fouling.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to periodically clear the engine during an extended glide. Factors were the carburetor icing weather conditions and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW97LA091 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW97LA091