Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint UNREG, Saturday 13 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1996
Time:19:46 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX-2 Sprint
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: E165
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:MT AIRY, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FREDERICK , MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses saw the non-certificated pilot performing several aerobatic maneuvers. One witness reported that the pilot completed a full loop at approximately 1500 feet agl; during a second loop, the wing collapsed, and the airplane fell to the ground. The airplane was equipped with a ballistic recovery system (BRS) (an aircraft mounted parachute). A second witness stated that he saw a parachute deploy about 500 feet agl, but the parachute became entangled in the propeller. Postaccident investigation by the FAA revealed that the ultralight type aircraft had a supplemental fuel tank installed; therefore, the ultralight was considered an airplane. Toxicology tests showed the pilot's blood and urine were positive for Phenytoin (11.100 mcg/ml blood, 6.900 mcg/ml urine). Phenytoin is a prescription anti-seizure medication.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision and exceeding the design stress limits of the aircraft, which resulted in overload failure of the wing and subsequent uncontrolled collision with the terrain. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's failure to follow procedures and directives, his attempt to perform aerobatic maneuvers with a non-certificated aircraft, and subsequent entanglement of the parachute in the propeller during its deployment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA116