Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 411 N3203R, Saturday 15 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 June 1996
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Buffey Flying Service
Registration: N3203R
MSN: 411-203
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ROME, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KRMG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a normal parachute drop at 13,000 feet, the pilot initiated a descent. As the airplane descended to 2300 feet, both engines lost power. Unable to restart either engine, the pilot initiated an emergency landing to runway 9 at the departure airport. However, before reaching the runway, the airplane collided with vegetation and the airport perimeter fence. An examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. No usable fuel was found in the fuel system during the postaccident examination.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power in both engines, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA092