| Date: | Friday 23 June 2000 |
| Time: | 11:41 |
| Type: | Extra EA-300S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N300XS |
| MSN: | 05 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4,5 km SW of Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pompano Beach, FL (PMP) |
| Destination airport: | Boynton Beach, FL (1X4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 55, N220JC, registered to Universal Jet Aviation Inc., operating as a repositioning flight, and an Extra EA-300S, N300XS, registered to a private owner, operating as a personal flight, experienced an in-flight collision about 2.5 nautical miles southwest of the Boca Raton Airport (BCT), Boca Raton, Florida.
The Learjet departed from an uncontrolled airport about 2 minutes before the accident on a on a VFR climb and was not talking to ATC. The Extra EA-300S departed VFR from a controlled airport and requested and received a frequency change from the control tower 2 minutes after departure. Review of radar data revealed that the Extra climbed to 2,500 feet on a heading of 346 degrees before descending to 2,400 at 1141:25. The Learjet was observed on radar in a right crosswind departure passing through 700 feet on a heading of 242 degrees at 1141:02. At 1141:16, the Learjet was at 1,400 feet heading 269. At 1141:30, the Extra is observed on radar at 2,400 feet, in a right turn heading 360 degrees. The Learjet is observed on radar at 1141:28 in a climbing left turn passing through 2,300 feet. The last radar return on both aircraft was at 1141:30.
Probable Cause:
The failure of the pilot's of both airplanes to maintain a visual lookout (while climbing and maneuvering) resulting in an in-flight collision and subsequent collision with residences and terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00FA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21286&key=1 Learjet:
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/323486 