| Date: | Wednesday 17 April 1996 |
| Time: | 14:29 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5245G |
| MSN: | 21327 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ERIE, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (48V) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After taking off from runway 15, the pilot initiated a banner pickup in winds that were from 230 degrees at 24 with gusts to 33 knots. The pilot reported that the banner became tangled during pickup, which created more drag than the airplane could overpower. According to him, 'the banner opened up like a parachute and raised above the airplane which made the release mechanism inoperable and unable to release.' Subsequently, the airplane touched down in a field approximately 1,200 feet beyond the departure end of the runway and was damaged.
Probable Cause: entanglement of the tow banner during banner pickup, and subsequent failure or inability to jettison the banner. A factor relating to the accident was: high gusty wind condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW96LA172 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW96LA172
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 