Accident Bell 206B N2184Z, Saturday 3 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 February 1996
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Corporate Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2184Z
MSN: 3517
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7520 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:CUSHING, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCUH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After one of a group of five parachutists decided not to jump from the helicopter, he failed to deactivate a safety device designed to open his reserve parachute at a preset altitude. As the helicopter descended through approximately 1,000 feet AGL, the reserve opened automatically and the parachutist was pulled from the helicopter. The parachute snagged on the skids of the helicopter and did not inflate fully. The parachutist was injured during his subsequent hard landing.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent deployment of the passenger's parachute as a result of his failure to follow proper procedures and deactivate the automatic opening device on the parachute.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA110

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2003 N197AA Private 0 Kisatchie, Natchitoches, LA sub