Accident Cessna 180E N8676X, Tuesday 4 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 July 1995
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8676X
MSN: 18051076
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRINGDALE, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KASG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED AIRPLANE WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18 WITH A CROSSWIND FROM 290 AT 19 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 37. THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND THE LEFT WING SPAR WAS DAMAGED WHEN THE WING IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT HAD DEPARTED THE AIRPORT WITH FOUR PARACHUTIST FOR A LOCAL PARACHUTE JUMPING FLIGHT. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ABORT THE JUMP MISSION AND RETURN TO THE AIRPORT DUE TO THE PREVAILING HIGH WINDS IN THE AREA. THE PILOT'S WEATHER EVALUATION PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT WAS BASED ON LOCAL REPORTS AND FORECASTS RECEIVED BY TELEVISION, WHICH INDICATED THAT A 'STORM' WAS APPROACHING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE CROSSWIND, AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER WEATHER EVALUATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95LA269