Loss of control Accident Cessna 208 N9421F, Sunday 3 April 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 April 1994
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208
Owner/operator:Skydiving Productions Over Tx
Registration: N9421F
MSN: 20800049
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:2655 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:WHITEWRIGHT, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING SPORT PARACHUTE OPERATIONS THE AIRCRAFT INADVERTENTLY STALLED WHEN TOO MANY JUMPERS ATTACHED THEMSELVES ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE JUMPERS HAD BEEN BRIEFED ON LIMITING THE NUMBER TO EXIT AT ONE TIME TO SIX; HOWEVER, THEY IGNORED THESE INSTRUCTIONS. AS THEY DEPARTED THE AIRCRAFT THE PILOT REGAINED CONTROL AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT STALL WHEN TOO MANY PARACHUTIST HUNG ON THE OUTSIDE OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA119