| Date: | Friday 23 June 2000 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 310C |
| Owner/operator: | Front Range Machinery |
| Registration: | N1779H |
| MSN: | 35879 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5642 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jefferson County Airport, Broomfield, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Erie, CO |
| Destination airport: | Pinedale, WY (PNA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot realized shortly after taking off that he had left behind his wallet containing his pilot credentials. He turned around and made a southerly approach to his private airstrip. During the approach, he encountered 'a sudden wind change or down draft.' The nose landing gear clipped an electrical line. He abandoned the approach, then made low passes over two airports. At both airports, ground personnel confirmed the nose landing gear was twisted 90 degrees to the left, and was pushed back and dangling. The pilot then proceeded to the northeast where he circled for about 1 hour to burn off fuel. He returned to the second airport and landed. When the nose landing gear contacted the runway, it pulled the airplane to the left, and it came to a halt in the grass next to the runway.
Probable Cause: A sudden and unexpected encounter with a downdraft while on final approach. A factor was the transmission wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21214&key=1 FAA register: 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1779H 