Accident Kolb Company MARK III N101AB, Monday 16 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 March 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Kolb Company MARK III
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101AB
MSN: M3-011
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TITUS, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TITUS , AL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE LOST POWER 10.9 HOURS INTO THE 40 HOUR TEST PHASE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE PRIVATE SOD AIRSTRIP THE ENGINE QUIT. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE ADJACENT TREE LINE BUT FAILED. HE ALSO DEPLOYED THE BALLISTIC PARACHUTE WHICH ALSO FAILED TO DEPLOY FULLY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE MAIN FUEL LINE WAS PINCHED, AND PREVENTED THE NORMAL FLOW OF FUEL TO THE ENGINE. THE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ADDITIONAL MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.

Probable Cause: THE MANUFACTURER'S FAILURE TO INSTALL THE MAIN FUEL LINE PROPERLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA064