Accident Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza N171S, Sunday 14 July 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 July 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Hartwood Aviation Inc
Registration: N171S
MSN: HH-125
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARTWOOD, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE FIRST PARACHUTIST WAS PREPARING TO JUMP FROM THE WING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 12,000 FEET, HIS RESERVE PARACHUTE RELEASE HANDLE BECAME ATTACHED TO SOME PART OF THE AIRPLANE. BEFORE HE COULD REACT, THE PARACHUTE OPENED AND PULLED HIM FROM THE WING. THE PARTIALLY DEPLOYED CHUTE WRAPPED AROUND THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, SLAMMING HIM AGAINST THE AIRCRAFT. THE RIGHT STABILIZER BROKE AWAY AND THE JUMPER DESCENDED TO A SAFE LANDING UNDER THE DEPLOYED CANOPY. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LAND WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PARACHUTIST FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR AND SECURE HIS RELEASE HANDLE TO PROTECT AGAINST ACCIDENTAL PARACHUTE DEPLOYMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA073

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2004 N171S Private 1 Hartwood Airport (8W8), VA w/o