Accident Cessna U206F N35889, Thursday 4 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 October 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Wiraire
Registration: N35889
MSN: U20602783
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental IO-550F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SOUTH ST. PAUL, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:INVER GROVE HGT, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TURNING CROSSWIND AT AN ALTITUDE OF 400 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, HE NOTED A CHANGE IN ENGINE NOISE, AND THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SINK RAPIDLY. TROUBLESHOOTING REVEALED THAT THE SPIN PARACHUTE HAD INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE PARACHUTE, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL BECAUSE HE FOLLOWED PROCEDURES FOR A DIFFERENT DESIGN PARACHUTE. HE STATED THAT HE WAS LOSING ALTITUDE RAPIDLY, SO RATHER THAN ATTEMPT TO JETTISON AGAIN, HE CONCENTRATED ON MAKING A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SAFETY PIN HAD WORKED LOOSE, ALLOWING THE PARACHUTE TO DEPLOY.

Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT DEPLOYMENT OF THE DRAG PARACHUTE. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION, HABIT INTERFERENCE, AND THE REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROLLABILITY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER01