Accident American Aerolights Falcon XP N607AA, Saturday 2 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 July 1988
Time:16:00 LT
Type:American Aerolights Falcon XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N607AA
MSN: 600153
Total airframe hrs:344 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503DCF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANTIOCH, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENTERING DOWNWIND FOR LANDING, THE RUDDER DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO YAW TO THE LEFT AT A 30 DEGREE BANKING SPIRAL TURN. THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY PARACHUTE AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE BOLT USED TO ATTACH THE RUDDER TO THE WING WAS MISSING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX88DVD06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX88DVD06