Emergency parachute use Accident Eipper Quicksilver MX II N3986K, Saturday 3 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 August 1985
Time:12:16 LT
Type:Eipper Quicksilver MX II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3986K
MSN: 1405
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GREENVILLE, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CLIMBING ALTITUDE THE PARACHUTE , WHICH WAS SECURED TO THE RIGHT SEAT, WAS INADVERTENTLY DEPLOYED AND BECAME TANGLED IN THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT DESCENDED TO THE GROUND WHILE INVERTED AT A SLOW RATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA238