Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7 N1534C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301129

Date:Tuesday 2 July 1985
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1534C
MSN: 10208
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OWENSBORO, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT LAUNCHED BALLOON FROM COLLEGE CAMPUS WITH TWO PAX. FLEW FOR 35 MINUTES. DURING FLIGHT HE RADIOED GROUND CREW WHICH WAS AT LANDING SITE. DURING DESCENT PILOT SAW UTILITY WIRES PREVIOUSLY UNNOTICED. PARACHUTE WAS VENTD TO INCREASE DESCENT RATE AND AVOID WIRES. BALLOON LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED INTO WIRES. ELECTRICAL ARCING SEVERED BASKET CABLES DROPPING BASKET 20 FEET TO GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA204