| Date: | Sunday 23 October 1983 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TU206A |
| Owner/operator: | Skys West Parachute Centers In |
| Registration: | N4831F |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LOVELAND, Colorado -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | LOVELAND , CO (KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST PART OF ONE BLADE OF THE PROPELLER DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE PHASE OF OPERATION. THE PASSENGERS WERE SKYDIVERS SO THEY USED THEIR PARACHUTES IN AN EXIT OF THE ACFT AS THE AIRFRAME STARTED TO VIBRATE. THE PLT MADE A SUCCESSFUL LANDING ON THE ARPT WITHOUT POWER. ALL THE JUMPERS LANDED SAFETY. VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER SHOWED THAT THE BLADE HAD SEPARATED 10 TO 12 INCHES OUTBOARD FROM THE BLADE ROOT. THE FRACTURE EXHIBITED EVIDENCE TYPICAL OF HIGH CYCLE FATIGUE AND OVERLOAD STRESS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA016 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN84FA016