| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1983 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N68668 |
| MSN: | 32088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4733 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FRANKFORT, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO TRANSPORT 3 STUDENT PARACHUTE JUMPERS. AFTER THE JUMPERS EGRESSED, THE PLT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA382 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA382