| Date: | Saturday 9 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P206B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8601Z |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2100 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | SUFFOLK, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PARACHUTE OF ONE OF THE JUMPERS DEPLOYED PREMATURELY. THE SHROUD LINES ENTANGLED IN THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA286