Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3 1766, Sunday 15 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 1940
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 1766
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Island Sound off New Rochelle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Floyd Bennett Field,NY
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while performing aerobatics and crashed into the Long Island Sound. The pilot was killed after bailing out at low altitude.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1940-12-16/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=12%2F15%2F1940&sort=date&date2=12%2F20%2F1940&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=7&words=TYLER+Tyler&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Tyler&dateFilterType=range&page=1