Accident de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly CF-AYF, Saturday 12 October 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 October 1946
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd
Registration: CF-AYF
MSN: 7506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kimberley, Regional District of East Kootenay, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kimberley, Regional District of East Kootenay, British Columbia
Narrative:
c/no 7506 (Gipsy Major #8478/8479): To De Havlliand Canada with C of A 5461 issued 28.5.36. Erected and flown at Downsview 26.6.36. Registered CF-AYF [C of R 1758] 16.7.36 to William M Archibald (Manager of Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co), Creston, British Columbia (although at the time it was his personal property). Sold and re-registered [C of R 1849] 3.11.36 to Consolidated Mining & Smelting Co of Canada Ltd (Cominco), Trail, British Columbia. (Gipsy Major #8478 replaced by #80089 in 6/39; Gipsy Major #8479 replaced by #8739 in 8/41; Gipsy Major #8739 replaced by #8285 in 3/44).

Badly damaged in heavy landing Kimberley, Regional District of East Kootenay, British Columbia 12.10.46; pilot Don Hermon. Donated 12.47 to Trail Flying Club who salvaged the engines, instruments and other parts at Kimberley and removed the airframe to E.W Rogers, airport manager for the use of his children off airfield.

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html
3. https://search.saskarchives.com/a-de-havilland-dh-90-cf-ayf-dragon-fly-owned-by-consolidated-mining-and-smelting-co-at-prince-albert
4. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
5. https://gnwttest.accesstomemory.org/n-1990-012-0094
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimberley,_British_Columbia

Media:

Image from an Album (AL-77) belonging to Charles Rector, who was a pilot whose career spanned several generations. AL77B-065