Accident Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-1 0021, Wednesday 8 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 8 January 1941
Time:
Type:Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-1
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 0021
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pensacola Bay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Destination airport:NAS Pensacola, FL
Narrative:
Lost control in a sharp turn at 400ft and crashed into Pensacola Bay. Chilean pilot Ten 2°Hugo Bauer Portus (26).

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn83045462/1941-01-09/ed-1/seq-2/#date1=01%2F08%2F1941&sort=date&date2=01%2F12%2F1941&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&index=8&words=Bauer&proxdistance=5&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Bauer&dateFilterType=range&page=1
La Nación (Santiago) 10 January 1941, p11