This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 December 1945 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | Charter Airways |
| Registration: | CF-BXU |
| MSN: | 7522 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thorhild, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Edmonton, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Yellowknife Airport, Yellowknife, NWT (YZF/CYZF) |
Narrative:c/no 7522 (Gipsy Major #8698/8699): To De Havlliand Canada without C of A. Registered as CF-BBD [C of R 1836] 24.10.36 to De Havlland Aircraft of Canada Ltd, Toronto. Flown to RCAF Rockcliffe 26.10.36 for RCAF demonstration and tests. Delivered 12.6.37 to RCMP (fitted with Gipsy Major #8373 in place of #8698) and registered CF-MPC [C of R 2019/A31] 15.7.37 to Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Ottawa; named "Crocus".
Transferred to RCAF as '7628' and taken on charge 23.7.40 at RCAF Rockcliffe. Struck off charge 12.6.41 as returned to RCMP as CF-MPC. Sold from Ottawa (by War Assets Commission) 6.1.45 to Paul Sigurdson of Johannesson Flying Service, Winnipeg. Registered CF-BXU (C of R 3147/A698) 30.5.45 to Johannesson Flying Service, St James, Winnipeg. Sold 29.10.45 (for $4,950) and re-registered (C of R 3263) 30.10.45 to Alphonse Joseph Danes & Francis Bruce Wilson, t/a Charter Airways, Yellowknife, NWT.
Badly damaged in forced landing following port engine failure at Thorhild, Alberta (55 miles North East of Edmonton) 23.12.45; pilot R.P. Corry. Aircraft was en route Edmonton, Alberta to Yellowknife, NWT. Registration CF-BXU cancelled 15.3.46.
Thorhild is a hamlet in Alberta, Canada within Thorhild County. It is located at the intersection of Highway 18 and Highway 827, approximately 86 kilometres (55 miles) north of the City of Edmonton.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thorhild,_Alberta 