Accident Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull 9878, Friday 10 January 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 January 1941
Time:
Type:Curtiss SOC-1 Seagull
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 9878
MSN: 11948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles west of Lancaster, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:San Pedro, CA
Narrative:
Lost control in severe weather conditions and crashed, the two crew members bailed out safely.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=PAC19410111.1.1&srpos=9&e=10-01-1941-14-01-1941--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Lancaster-------