Accident Robinson R22 Beta II HB-ZOF, Saturday 12 November 2022
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Valair AG
Registration: HB-ZOF
MSN: 4154
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maienfeld, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Balzers/Fl Heliport (LSXB)
Destination airport:Maienfeld
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was trying to take off and land in mountainous areas near Maienfeld, Graubünden, at an elevation of 1880 m. The first two manoeuvres went well, but in the third, the student noticed a problem with the helicopter and passed the controls to the instructor.

However, the latter was unable to regain control of the aircraft, which fell back by rolling over to the ground before coming to rest.
Both were not injured.

The accident, in which a helicopter suffered a rotor speed drop during takeoff from an elevated landing site and subsequently collided with terrain, was due to the helicopter's power limits being exceeded, probably accentuated by a partially pulled carburetor preheating.
The following factors contributed to the accident:
- A failure to consistently check power reserves during hover;
- a questionable training facility;
- insufficient safety margins given the instructor's still limited experience in mountain flight training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://switzerlandtimes.ch/world/student-pilot-loses-control-helicopter-crashes/
https://www.fireworld.at/2022/11/13/schweiz-heli-stuerzt-bei-gebirgslandeuebungen-in-maienfeld-ab-und-ueberschlaegt-sich/
https://www.bluewin.ch/fr/infos/faits-divers/chute-d-un-h-licopt-re-aux-grisons-les-occupants-indemnes-1467500.html
https://www.heli-archive.ch/en/helicopters/helicopter-accidents/12112022-robinson-r-22-beta-ii-hb-zof-maienfeld-gr?fbclid=IwAR3OwY6vLcUaA6n4dp6WwXgXBe0rzDyxI4dL2ciH143RPCsyP9AJbqr5ByU