This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 September 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | 3 TC RCAF |
| Registration: | 7626 |
| MSN: | 7530 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Trenton, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Trenton, Ontario, Canada |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 7530 [Gipsy Major #8721/8722]: To De Havilland Canada without C of A. Registered as CF-MPA [C of R 1945] 1.5.37 to Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Ottawa; named "Anemone"; delivered 5.5.37. Used to counter rum-running off the Nova Scotia coast. These machines had a dorsal fin extension, to increase stability because of their interchangeable float/wheel undercarriages.
Transferred to RCAF as '7626' on 29.7.40 to 3 Training Command, Trenton, Ontario.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Trenton, Ontario, shortly prior to 1.9.42, details lacking. Struck off charge 28.1.43 and reduced to scrap and components.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 3.
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_7600_7649_detailed.htm 4.
https://central.bac-lac.gc.ca/.item?app=fondsandcol&op=img&id=a202179 5.
https://www.aviationhistorycanada.ca/AircraftMonth/Detail/45 6.
https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/user/fleet/de-havilland-d-h-90-dragonfly-in-royal-canadian-mounted-police-service.htm 7.
https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/user/fleet/de-havilland-d-h-90-dragonfly-in-royal-canadian-mounted-police-service.htm 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Trenton#1939%E2%80%931945_World_War_II Media:
Royal Canadian Mounted Police Aviation Section with de Havilland DH-90 Dragonfly aircraft (CF-MPA, CF-MPB, CF-MPC, and CF-MPD), Toronto, Ontario, July 1937: