This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 November 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | XB-BZG |
| MSN: | 25-5403 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manzanillo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C force landed in Manzanillo, obviously due to a technical malfunction.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.
Sources:
https://www.colimanoticias.com/se-desploma-avioneta-fumigadora-al-norte-de-la-utem/ 