ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301169
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-NOV-2022 |
Time: | 16:27 LT |
Type: | Cessna 152 |
Owner/operator: | Flying 20s Inc |
Registration: | N5171B |
MSN: | 15283787 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Reid-Hillview Airport (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV) |
Destination airport: | San Jose, CA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot reported that, he was performing a solo flight with the intention of staying in the traffic pattern, when after takeoff he was distracted by noise in his headset. On the downwind leg, he unintentionally climbed above traffic pattern altitude while trying to resolve the issue. He then overshot the runway centerline on the final leg while still too high. He brought the power to idle and tried to lose altitude by performing a forward slip. The pilot stated he leveled off over the threshold and the airplane bounced twice after touching the runway. After attempting to regain pitch control, the airplane's nose dropped, and the propeller and left wing impacted the runway. The left wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilots unstabilized approach and improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard bounced landing.
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA029
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5171B https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5171B Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 month |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location