Accident Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri I-MUTO, Saturday 17 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 June 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri
Owner/operator:Eliladinia
Registration: I-MUTO
MSN: 1046
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Turbomeca Arrius 2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sasso di Mezzodì, Val Bonetta, Moena -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed near Moena, Trento.

CAUSE
It was not possible to determine the cause of the accident with incontrovertible certainty.
In light of the acquired evidence, it can be reasonably hypothesized that, during the final phase of the approach to the landing site, the helicopter was hit in the tail section by an unexpected strong gust of wind. In this situation, a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) might have been triggered, which was not recognized by the pilot. Consequently, the pilot would not have implemented the appropriate procedures to recover from the situation that arose.

The following factors may have contributed to the accident:
* the pilot's limited experience with the type of aircraft in question;
* inadequate flight planning, especially concerning the orographic-environmental context in which the helicopter would have operated;
* the particular environmental conditions in the area of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.avia-dejavu.net/ec120-01-1050.htm
Air International November 2000, p270
https://ansv.it/wp-content/uploads/2023/11/2-relazioni-finali.pdf (3-5)