This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 November 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines |
| Registration: | HZ-AQC |
| MSN: | 1137 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Jeddah International Airport (JED/OEJD) -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dammam-King Fahad International Airport (DMM/OEDF) |
| Destination airport: | Jeddah-Prince Abdullah Air Base (JED/OEJN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV771, a Airbus A330-343, suffered a bird strike on approach to Jeddah International Airport, Saudi Arabia.
A hole was discovered in the leading edge of the inboard slat of the left wing.
Sources:
https://almnatiq.net/%D8%A8%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%B5%D9%88%D8%B1-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1-%D9%8A%D8%AE%D8%AA%D8%B1%D9%82-%D8%AC%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%AD-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D8%A6%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%AA%D8%A7%D8%A8%D8%B9%D8%A9-%D9%84%D9%80/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 December 2017 |
HZ-AQC |
Saudi Arabian Airlines |
0 |
Lucknow Airport (LKO/VILK) |
 |
min |
Location