Incident Airbus A320-232 G-MIDT, Thursday 10 November 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 November 2022
Time:15:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-MIDT
MSN: 1418
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:NE of Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA2703, an Airbus A320-232, was climbing after takeoff from Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS) when smoke was detected in the cabin.
The flight returned for a safe landing at TFS, 50 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft resumed regular passenger service on the morning of 14 Novemvber 2022.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-a320-de-british-airways-regresa-de-urgencia-a-tenerife-por-humo-en-cabina-322590.html
https://www.canarianweekly.com/posts/Emergency-landing-for-BA-flight-in-Tenerife-after-smoke-detected-in-the-cabin
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-midt#2e2a11d3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 November 2022 G-MIDT British Airways 0 Marrakech-Menara Airport (RAK/GMMX) non
Near miss

Location