ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 301186
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2022 |
Time: | 05:34 UTC |
Type: | Boeing 737-3G7 (F) |
Owner/operator: | Tri MG-Intra Asia Airlines |
Registration: | PK-YGV |
MSN: | 24711/1843 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) |
Destination airport: | Banjarmasin-Sjamsudin Noor Airport (BDJ/WAOO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Tri MG-Intra Asia Airlines flight GM725, a Boeing 737-300F aircraft, suffered a wing tip and engine pod strike during landing at Banjarmasin.
On board of the aircraft were two pilots, one engineer and one flight operation officer. The captain acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM), and the copilot acted as Pilot Flying (PF). The flight was uneventful until the aircraft approached Banjarmasin.
During approach, the pilot noticed that the flap indicator needles split indicating asymmetry, and the aircraft tended to roll to the left. The pilot performed a go around and flew to LIBNU point. The pilot attempted to reconfigure the aircraft by recycling the flap lever but the flap asymmetry issue remained. The pilot then performed non-normal landing procedure.
While the asymmetry remained, the pilot decided to land after completing the non-normal checklist by following the Instrument Landing System (ILS) runway 10. At 05:34 UTC, before touchdown, the aircraft rolled to the left. The left wingtip and engine cowling contacted the runway surface. The pilot managed to level the aircraft, touch down and and taxied to the apron.
The aircraft was slightly damaged. There were scratches on lower surface of the left engine cowling, lower surface of left slat leading edge and left wing tip. There were also wrinkles and dents on the upper surface of left wing.
Sources:
https://knkt.go.id/Repo/Files/Laporan/Penerbangan/2022/KNKT.22.08.08.04-Preliminary-Report.pdf