This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 May 1942 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly |
| Owner/operator: | 8 AACU RAF |
| Registration: | BD149 |
| MSN: | 7533 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:21.10.36: British C of A issued. Ordered new by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd, Mascot, Sydney, NSW for customer Fostar Shoes Air Transport Pty Ltd, Sydney, NSW. Civil Aviation Board issued registration VH-UXA which was painted on at the Hatfield works. DH records show that DH.90 c/n 7538 was assigned to the VH-UXA order, but changed on the production line to c/no. 7533. (c/no. 7538 went to Canada as CF-MPD for the Canadian Mounted Police)
Shipped as boxed cargo to Australia 2.1.37. Assembled at Mascot Aerodrome, Sydney by De Havilland Aircraft Pty Ltd. Fuselage painted light blue, wings silver. The cabin has seating for 4 passengers and was upholstered in light grey marquette.
24.01.37: Registered VH-UXA: C of A issued at Mascot, Sydney, NSW. Named "Cettien". Fostar Shoes Air Transport Pty Ltd, Sydney NSW. Fostar Shoes Pty Ltd was a long-established Sydney shoe manufacturer, which went on to produce large orders for military boots during WWII. Forstar Shoes was owned by Sydney businessman John Henry "Frank" McEvoy. The air transport subsidiary was reported in newspapers as planning to carry latest model shoes to Cairns via towns en route, giving express delivery of shoes. It would eliminate the current long delays by railway then coastal shipping. Inaugural pilot was Captain Frank Neal, experienced Australian commercial pilot.
02.02.37: Arrived Cairns on the inaugural Sydney-Cairns shoe delivery service, carrying two Fostar Shoes managers as well as the shoe consignment. Flown by experienced pilot Captain Frank Neal who has been employed by the company to operate their aircraft.
24.05.37: VH-UXA departed Mascot for a private flight to Hong Kong. Pilot Frank Neal carried owner J.H. McEvoy and his family on a holiday trip
07.07.37: Returned to Sydney from Hong Kong. For the pending Mackay Aerial Expedition, VH-UXA had a 25 gallon auxiliary fuel tank installed in the rear of the cabin, which reduced the cabin seating from 5 to 3. DeHavilland Aircraft Pty Ltd at Mascot installed bulky radio transmitter and receiver equipment,
17.07.37: Local flight over Sydney to test the radio, which was heard by ground stations as far away as Queensland
19.07.37: G-AEDG and DH.80 Puss Moth VH-UQB departed Sydney to commence the fourth and last "Mackay Aerial Survey Expedition of Central Australia", financed by explorer Donald Mackay. The Dragonfly was chartered from Fostar Shoes, flown by Frank Neale, who had flown on previous Mackay expeditions.
23.07.37: VH-UXA reached the expedition base camp in the Tanami Desert, WA. There was a delay using the radio equipment because there were no trees to hang the ground station aerials. Poles were brought in by camel train.
23.08.37: The Dragongly and Puss Moth returned to Sydney on completion of the survey. VH-UXA Made private flights to Netherlands East Indies and Malaya in 1937-39.
23.02.39: VH-UXA departed Mascot on a holiday flight to England and Europe for Fostars Shoes' Managing Director John Harry McEvoy and his family. Pilot Captain Frank Neal.
28.02.39: Departed Darwin, NT. Mr. McEvoy told press that his family wanted to ski at the St Moritz snow fields in Switzerland. VH-UXA sold in England
15.04.39: Registered G-AFTF (C of R 9092/1; C of A 5695) to Eric E. Noddings, Chipstead, Surrey. Aircraft based at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.
04.09.39: Operated by Air Dispatch Ltd in camouflage paint. One of six DH.90s operated
19.12.39: Crashed at Shoreham, operated by Air Dispatch Ltd. Repaired and returned to service
27.05.40: G-AFTF delivered to Ringway aerodrome, Manchester to be handed over to RAF.
31.05.40: Impressed by British Government for RAF communications duties
11.08.40: Regsitration G-AFTF cancelled as 'sold'. ("Change of Ownership of Aircraft"; In fact requisitioned by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry). Taken on RAF charge as BD149. Issued to No.8 Group Anti-Aircraft Cooperation Unit (8 AACU)
16.05.42: Accident while taxiing at RAF St. Athan, South Glamorgan
21.05.42: Struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) and broken up for spares
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH90.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p075.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AFTF.pdf 4.
https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/dh90/dh90dragonfly.html 5.
https://aeropedia.com.au/content/de-havilland-dh-90-dragonfly/ 6.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/131379/VH-UXA [VH-UXA at Brisbane, Queensland February 1939]
7.
https://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Dec39.html 